Privacy Policy

Your rights, your information and how we use it

Robworth Storage Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information.
Our Privacy Policy contains important information about what personal details we collect; what we do with that information; who we may share it with and why; and your choices and rights when it comes to the personal information you have given us.
We may need to make changes to our Privacy Policy; so please check our website for updates from time to time.
This version of our Privacy Policy was last updated 08th January 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy or the information we collect or use about you, please contact us:

Robworth Storage Ltd
Glaslyn Works, Snowdon Street
Snowdon Street
LL49 9DF
Telephone: 01766 512686
Email: info@robworthstorage.co.uk

Information we collect and use

Information about you that we collect and use includes:

  • Information about who you are e.g. your name and contact details
  • Information connected to your product or service with us e.g. items stored, vehicle registration(s), caravan/boat details
  • Information about your contact with us e.g. meetings, phone calls, emails / letters
  • Information that is automatically collected e.g. via cookies when you visit our website
  • Information if you visit us e.g. visual images collected via closed circuit television (CCTV)

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small file – it’s saved onto your computer or other device when you visit some websites.
Our website uses cookies to improve your experience and to provide us with usage statistics. Only anonymous user information is collected 

Where we collect your information

We may collect your personal information directly from you, from a variety of sources, including:

  • A quote request for a product or service
  • Phone conversations with us
  • Emails or letters you send to us
  • Meetings with us

We may also collect personal information on you from places such as business directories and other commercially or publicly available sources e.g. to check or improve the information we hold (like your address) or to give better contact information if we are unable to contact you directly.

What we collect and use your information for

We take your privacy seriously and we will only ever collect and use information which is personal to you where it is necessary, fair and lawful to do so. We will collect and use your information only where:

  • You have given us your permission [consent] to send you information about products and services offered which we believe may be of interest and benefit to you
  • It’s necessary for us to meet our legal obligations e.g. tell you about changes to Terms and Conditions or for the detection and prevention of fraud
  • It’s in the legitimate interests of Robworth Storage Ltdg. to deliver appropriate information and guidance so you are aware of the options that will help you get the best outcome from your product or service; where we need to process your information to better understand you and your requirements.

If you do not wish us to collect and use your personal information in these ways, it may mean that we will be unable to provide you with our products or services.

Who we may share your information with

We may share your information with third parties for the reasons outlined in ‘What we collect and use your information for.’
These third parties include:

  • Caravan Holiday Parks where you are a resident
  • Removal/delivery contractors employed by your to move your goods
  • The Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK (the ICO)
  • Law enforcement for the prevention and detection of crime

We will never sell your details to someone else. Whenever we share your personal information, we will do so in line with our obligations to keep your information safe and secure.

Where your information is processed

Your information is processed in the UK, specifically Wales only).

However, in some very rare cases your information may be processed by the third parties within and outside EEA.

Where your information is being processed outside of the EEA, we take steps to ensure that your information is protected to at least an equivalent level as would be applied by UK / EEA data privacy laws.

How we protect your information

We take information and system security very seriously and we strive to comply with our obligations at all times. Any personal information which is collected, recorded or used in any way, whether on paper, online or any other media, will have appropriate safeguards applied in line with our data protection obligations.

Your information is protected by controls designed to minimise loss or damage through accident, negligence or deliberate actions. We protect sensitive or confidential information when storing or transmitting information electronically

How long we keep your information

We will keep your personal information only where it is necessary to provide you with our products or services while you are a customer.

We may also keep your information after this period but only where required to meet our legal obligations, e.g. book-keeping and accounting. The length of time we keep your information for these purposes will vary depending on the obligations we need to meet.

Your individual rights

You have several rights in relation to how Robworth Storage Ltd uses your information. They are:

Right to be informed

You have a right to receive clear and easy to understand information on what personal information we have, why and who we share it with – we do this in our Privacy Policy and privacy notices.

Right of access

You have the right of access to your personal information. If you wish to receive a copy of the personal information we hold on you, you may make a data subject access request (DSAR).

Right to request that your personal information be rectified

If your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you can request that it is corrected.

Right to request erasure

You can ask for your information to be deleted or removed if there is not a compelling reason for Robworth Storage Ltd to continue to have it.

Right to restrict processing

You can ask that we block or suppress the processing of your personal information for certain reasons. This means that we are still permitted to keep your information – but only to ensure we don’t use it in the future for those reasons you have restricted.

Right to data portability

You can ask for a copy of your personal information for your own purposes to use across different services. In certain circumstances, you may move, copy or transfer the personal information we hold to another company in a safe and secure way. For example, if you were moving your website hosting and domain name(s) to a different provider.

Right to object

You can object to Robworth Storage Ltd processing your personal information where: it’s based on our legitimate interests; for direct marketing; and if we were using it for research and statistics.

How to make a complaint

We will always strive to collect, use and safeguard your personal information in line with data protection laws. If you do not believe we have handled your information as set out in our Privacy Policy, please contact us and we will do our utmost to make things right.
If you are still unhappy, you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office for the UK (the ICO).

Novel Coronavirus – COVID-19

Dear Friends,

For your own safety and the safety of our staff, we have introduced strict procedures to minimise personal contact and the risk of transmission.
On arrival at our premises please sound your vehicle horn or telephone our office on 01766 512686 for further instructions.

These special measures will stay in place until further notice and we apologise for any inconvenience this may cause you.

We look forward to the day that we can once again welcome you with a hand shake!

Until then, please take care of yourselves, your loved ones and your communities.

From everyone at Robworth Storage

(last updated: 11/07/2020)